They’re required to let you know about that right to request copies in their report of the results, too.
Whether you can sue depends on whether your bank followed the law—but often they don’t. They pretend to do an investigation, but don’t really. They ignore proof you might have that the transaction wasn’t actually authorized. Or they try to tilt the investigation their way.
If you tried to dispute an unauthorized transaction and your bank won’t help you, call us at 657-845-3100. We don’t charge for consultations or to evaluate your claim.
A federal regulation called “Regulation E,” 12 C.F.R. 205.11(d)(1), requires the bank to provide a written explanation of the findings of their investigation into your disputed transactions: “Written explanation. The institution’s report of the results of its investigation shall include a written explanation of the institution’s findings and shall note the consumer’s right to request the documents that the institution relied on in making its determination.”
Often banks don’t do this, or they just send you a one-line e-mail saying they denied your dispute. You may have a legal claim if your bank doesn’t tell you why they denied your disputed transaction.